Return to the _ Home Page




NorWest Newsletter - Dec ’08

Hello to you all! 

This is the last newsletter for this year.  The last class dates will be 8 December for Obedience, 5 December for Agility and 3 December for Flygility.

Membership renewals will be hitting your inboxes and mailboxes in January (unless you joined in October).  Renewal is just $40 or $60 for a family.
Start dates for the New Year will be from Monday, 2 February.

Phone:
The club’s mobile number is 021 0261 9370 - texts welcomed.

Kumeu Christmas Parade - 12 December:
Once again, NorWest handlers and dogs are invited to walk in the Huapai/Kumeu Christmas Parade.  Come and join in with NorWest as we walk from Huapai to our club grounds - dress yourself and your dog up for the occasion and promote the message of “good training = good dogs” to the public.
Meet up at Nobilo’s winery (45 Station Road, Huapai) at 6.30pm at the latest, bearing in mind that the main road through Kumeu and Huapai will be closed to traffic shortly after.
To finish there will be a sausage sizzle put on by the club - bring the whole family! 


Canine Good Citizen - 14 December:
A reminder for those training for this test, that it will be held on at the grounds on Sunday, 14 December at 1pm.  Our judges will be Sue Howe and Robyn Howard.

New Secretary Required Urgently!
With Diana’s removal to Wanganui, NorWest requires a new secretary to take her place.  This person will take an Executive position on the NorWest Committee and needs to be a financial member of the New Zealand Kennel Club.
The role can be split down into more manageable portions if required and Diana has left a “bible” to assist the next secretary.  Please let Joan McFarlane know on 833 9053 if you’re interested. 
The club cannot function without someone in this position!

National Dog Training Assembly (NDTA):
Maree Green & Ted did extremely well at the NDTA, winning all three Special Beginner events.  The following is cribbed from the NorWest News.
Maree and Ted The Top Team
Novice dog trainer, Maree Green and her Border Collie, Ted hold three national titles after successful runs at the National Dog Training Assembly in Feilding.  The winners of two obedience individual trials and an area trial, the pair make a formidable team. 
With a background in training horses at her equestrian school, Ted is the first dog the Kumeu resident has trained.  Initially Mrs Green took Ted to the NorWest Dog Training Club based at the Kumeu Showgrounds to learn discipline and control.
“I got a border collie and thought, now what do I do with it,” she says.  But obedience training soon led to competing.  “I became hooked and with the horse out of action, I had to compete in something,” she says.
Mrs Green and Ted’s success means it is the first time a pairing from the club has been selected for a zone teams event.
But they were not the only due from the nor-west at the annual competition.
Helensville’s Jeff and Rosalind Walkington entered Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Charlie and Golden Retriever, Emma in obedience trials, finishing 10th and 4th in their categories.  Diana McKay and her dog, Raven competed in agility and flygility.
The NorWest dogs were among the few entrants that are not trained privately, but by a club.”

National Dog Training Assembly (Feilding) -
25-27 October
FRI:

Diana McKay & Raven/Nicole Beaumont & Todd/Kay Ungemuth & Caleb - Semi Finalists in Intermediate Threesome
SAT:
Maree Green & Ted - 1st in Special Beginners
Jeff Walkington & Charlie - 10th in Special Beginners
Rosalind Walkington & Emma - 4th in Novice 1
Nicole Beaumont & Todd - 6th in Novice 2
SUN - TEAMS:
Maree Green & Ted - 1st in Special Beginners
Zone 1 Team - 3rd in Teams Event
MON:
Maree Green & Ted - 1st in Special Beginners
Nicole Beaumont & Todd - 5th in Novice 2
Diana McKay & Raven - 20th in Starters 3

Our Patron - Murray Dormer:
Don’t forget that Murray is available for any bouquets or brickbats you wish to mention about the club or trainers - he is around most training nights, but especially on Mondays, instructing the 8pm senior class.

Recent Successes:

Hibiscus Coast Obedience Champ - 4 October
Rosalind Walkington & Emma - 2nd in Novice 2
Joan McFarlane & Chester - 3rd in Elementary
Karen Smith & Zoe - 4th in Elementary

East Auckland Obedience Champ - 5 October
Corinne Barker & Kaos - 2nd in Novice 1
Rosalind Walkington & Emma - 3rd in Novice 1
Jeff Walkington & Charlie - 4th in Special Beginners

Manukau Obedience Champ - 18/19 October
SAT:

Nicole Beaumont & Todd - 4th in Novice 1
Rosalind Walkington & Emma - 2nd in Novice 2
Maree Green & Ted - 3rd in Novice 2
Joan McFarlane & Chester - 4th in Elementary
SUN:
Maree Green & Ted - 1st in Novice 2
Rosalind Walkington & Emma - 4th in Novice
2

Counties Agility RT - 19 October
Pene McCormack & Flossie - 4th in Intermediate
Rachel Gillon & Milly - Clear Round in Novice
Cathy Clarkson & Hollie - 10th in Starters
Karen Smith & Zoe - Clear Round in Starters
Diana McKay & Raven - 4th in Starters Jumpers
Svargo & Tulsi - Clear Round in Starters Jumpers
Karen Smith & Zoe - Clear Round in Starters Jumpers
Joan McFarlane & Chester - Clear Round in Starters Jumpers

Akarana Agility Champ - 1 November
Karen Smith & Zoe - 7th in Novice A
Svargo & Tulsi - Clear Round in Starters A
Diana McKay & Raven - 3rd in Starters B
Bruce Ronald & Rowan - Clear Round in Starters B

ACAC Agility Champ - 2 November
Karen Smith & Zoe - Clear Round in Novice B
Diana McKay & Raven - 8th in Starters A
Bruce Ronald & Rowan - Clear Round in Starters A
Svargo & Tulsi - Clear Round in Starters A
Karen Smith & Teddy - Clear Round in Starters B
Cathy Clarkson & Hollie - 7th in Starters Jumpers
Diana McKay & Raven - Clear Round in Starters Jumpers
Karen Smith & Zoe - Clear Round in Starters Jumpers

Whangarei Agility Champ - 8-9 November
Svargo & Tulsi - 10th in Novice 1A
Svargo & Tulsi - Clear Round in Novice 2A
Karen Smith & Zoe - Clear Round in Novice 3B
Diana McKay & Raven - 5th in Starters 1
Karen Smith & Zoe - Clear Round in Starters 1
Karen Smith & Zoe - Clear Round in Starters 2
Svargo & Tulsi - Clear Round in Starters 2
Karen Smith & Zoe - Clear Round in Starters 3

Whangarei Obedience Champ - 8-9 November
SAT:
Jeff Walkington & Charlie - 3rd in Special Beginners
Fiona Craig & Bo - 5th in Special Beginners
Nicole Beaumont & Todd - 2nd in Novice 1
Rosalind Walkington & Emma - 3rd in Novice 1
Corinne Barker & Kaos - 1st in Test A
SUN:
Jeff Walkington & Charlie - 5th in Special Beginners 2
Rosalind Walkington & Emma - 1st in Novice 2
Nicole Beaumont & Todd - 3rd in Novice 2

Counties Flygility Tournament - 15 November
Karen Smith & Teddy - Semi Finalist in Intermediate Pairs
Diana McKay & Jet - Winner in Elementary

Hibiscus Coast Elementary Day - 16 November
Kevin Crossley & Tashi - Semi Finalist Flygility
Sandy Mackenzie & Islay - Semi Finalist Flygility
Cathy Clarkson & Hollie - Winner Flygility Plate
Cathy Clarkson & Hollie - 1st in Agility
Joan McFarlane & Chester - Clear Round
Rosalind Walkington & Emma - Clear Round
Rosalind Walkington & Charlie - Clear Round

NorWest Flygility Tournament - 16 November
Kay Ungemuth & Caleb - Winner in Open Ind
Kay Ungemuth & Caleb - Runner Up in Advanced Ind
Joan McFarlane & Cassie/Diana McKay & Tui - Winner in Intermediate Pairs
Karen Smith & Teddy/Margaret Anderson & Tip - Semi Finalist in Intermediate Pairs
Joan McFarlane & Chester - Runner Up in Beginners Ind
Kevin Crossley & Tashi - Semi Finalist in Beginners Ind
Rosalind Walkington & Charlie - Winner in Beginners Ind Plate
Diana McKay & Jet - Runner Up in Beginners Ind Plate

Upcoming Events: 
Champ = Championship Show (you must be a Kennel Club member to enter (in advance) and compete)
RT =  Ribbon Trial (non-Kennel Club members may enter (on the day) and compete)
Events that are unlined contain internet links to the flyers and further information.  Dates in brackets are the closing dates.  Also see
http://www.geocities.com/zone1dogsnz/

December  
6-7
7
13-14
13
14
 Dog Sports Rotorua Xmas Fun Weekend
 Hibiscus Coast Agility & Obedience RT 
 Cambridge & WAG Double Agility RT 
 
Cambridge Obedience RT 
 Hamilton Obedience RT
January  
17
24-25 
31-1
 All Breeds Double Obedience RT
Norwest Agility Champ (5 Jan)
 
Cambridge Obedience Champ
February  
7-8
14-15
21-22
 North Shore Obedience Champ
 
Cambridge Agility Champ
 North Shore & Hibiscus Coast Agility Champ
(30 Jan)

 


Last updated: 04-Sep-07

A New Zealand Community web site
Copyright © NZ Community Development Trust