Return to the _ Home Page




 NorWest Newsletter - February ‘08

Hello to you all!  This is our first newsletter of the year.  We hope that you’ve enjoyed the break and are ready to start training with your dog!

Website:
Don’t forget to view our new website!
www.norwestdogtraining.co.nz
If you have any photos or articles you’d like to share on line, please send them directly to Wendy Ronald on wendy@netlist.co.nz

Kumeu Christmas Parade - 14 December:

 
Svargo's Tulsi

The parade was reported to have gone very well with a

 
Laura Walker's Scamper

great turnout from club members. 
Several handlers dressed themselves as well as the dogs, but the Best Dressed was Maree Green and Ted, who had matching red and black outfits. 
Jeff and Rosalind Walkington’s Emma and Charlie were the darlings with Emma pulling Charlie’s cart, as well as Joan McFarlane’s princess boxers.
There were comments from the crowd who were amazed how many dogs were all
together on perfect behaviour.  Children were able to pat all the dogs, which can only be good advertising on how much fun a well trained dog can be.

NorWest Championship Show - 26-27 January:
NorWest held a triple agility championship show during the Auckland Anniversary weekend.
The results are on the next page, but I’d like to congratulate Pene McCormack & Flossie for a hat trick of placings in all three Novice events.
The weather was extremely hot and many dogs were spotted wearing the latest Kool Koats from America.
Thanks again to our members who volunteered their time to ensure the event ran smoothly - some getting tuition on the spot!

Ian Dunbar Seminar - 8-10 February:
Thanks to the generosity of Rodney District Council, our instructors were treated to a three day seminar with Dr Ian Dunbar, an internationally renowned pet dog trainer.  Expect to see some changes to our regular Monday night classes in the wake of this event!
Ian Dunbar’s website is www.dogstardaily.com


Something for our Senior Obedience class to aim for?

Helensville A&P Show - 23 February
NorWest are once again judging the pet show and putting on a display of obedience, agility and flygility.  If you’re interested in taking part in the display or just want to come along and watch, ask your instructor for more details.

Annual General Meeting - 17 March
Our AGM will be held at 7.30pm on Monday, 17 March.  All financial members over the age of 15 are entitled to vote.  For enquiries phone Joan McFarlane 833 9053.

 Recent Successes:

All Breeds Obedience RT- 19 January
Diana McKay & Tui - 2nd in Special Beginners
Diana McKay & Tui - 1st in Special Beginners

NorWest Championship Agility Event - 26/27 January
Pene McCormack & Flossie - Clear Round in AD
Diana McKay & Tui - Clear Round in AD
Diana McKay & Raven - Clear Round in AD
Pene McCormack & Flossie - Clear Round in Intermediate
Pene McCormack & Flossie - 6th in Novice 1
Pene McCormack & Flossie - 3rd in Novice 2
Pene McCormack & Flossie - 3rd in Novice 3
Annie Sail & Neo - Clear Round in Starters 1
Diana McKay & Raven - Clear Round in Starters 1
Annie Sail & Ash - 2nd in Starters 2
Annie Sail & Neo - Clear Round in Starters 2
Diana McKay & Raven - Clear Round in Starters 2
Annie Sail & Neo - Clear Round in Starters 3

 

 

ACAC Agility RT - 6 February
Pene McCormack & Flossie - 4th in Intermediate
Diana McKay & Tui - Clear Round in Intermediate

Pene McCormack & Flossie - 3rd in Novice
Sue Williams & Kozmo - Clear Round in Novice
Bruce Ronald & Rowan - 3rd in Starters
Sue Williams & Kozmo - 5th in Starters
Karen Smith & Zoe - Clear Round in Starters
Bruce Ronald & Rowan - 1st in Elementary
Karen Smith & Zoe - 2nd in Elementary
Gareth Williams & Rufus - 6th in Elementary

North Shore Obedience Champ - 9 February
Nicole Beaumont & Todd - 1st in Novice

Cambridge Agility Champ - 16-17 February
Colleen & Bella - Clear Round in Intermediate 1
Bruce Ronald & Rowan - 1st in Starters 1
Sue Williams & Kozmo - 7th in Starters 1
Sue Williams & Kozmo - CR in Starters 2

East Auckland Obedience RT - 17 February
Rosalind Walkington & Emma - 2nd in Special Beginners
Diana McKay & Tui - 4th in Special Beginners
Fiona Craig & Beau - 5th in Elementary

Upcoming Events: 

Champ = Championship Show (you must be a Kennel Club member to enter and compete)
RT =  Ribbon Trial (non-Kennel Club members may enter and compete)

Events that are underlined contain internet links to the flyers and further information.

March  

 1
1
2

1-2
8
9
21
22

22-23
29
30
 

Counties Flygility at Morrinsville
 APGSDL Obedience RT 
 Counties Obedience RT 

 UD Trial (Karaka)
 Akarana Agility RT 
 Mangawhai Agility RT 

 Counties Obedience Champ (7 Mar)
 All Breeds Obedience Champ (5 Mar)
 Counties Agility Champ & AD (7 Mar)
 Manukau Agility Champ (7 Mar)
ACAC Agility Champ, AD & ADX (10 Mar)
April  

  12-13
19-20
27
26-27

 WD Trial (Onewhero) 
 Manukau Obedience Champ (28 Mar)
 NorWest Obedience Champ 

 WAG Agility Champ, AD & ADX (9 Apr)
May  

 3 

3-4
4 
10-11
24-25

Waikato Obedience RT
Whangarei Agility 
 Whangarei Double Obedience RT
Whangarei Agility Champ & AD 
 TD Trial (Onewhero) 
 East Auckland Obedience Champ (30 April)
June  

31-1
8
14
21
22

  APGSDL Open Show 
 Mangawhai Agility RT 
 North Shore Agility RT & ADX 
 Cambridge Agility RT 
 WAG Agility RT
July  

5-6
12
12
13
19
26-27

 TD Trial (Onewhero) 
 Counties Obedience Champ 
 ACAC Agility RT 
 All Breeds Obedience Champ 
 Akarana Agility RT 
 Hamilton Obedience Champ  
August  

2-3
17
23-24
30-31

Counties/Manukau Agility Champ
TEAM TRIALS 
TEAM TRIALS 
UD Trial (Karaka)


Last updated: 04-Sep-07

A New Zealand Community web site
Copyright © NZ Community Development Trust